Basic study of a silicon drift detector for an X-ray spectroscopy of kaonic deuterium atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaharu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (50554044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコンドリフト検出器 / K中間子原子 / K中間子原子 / K中間子 / X線分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An X-ray spectroscopy of the kaonic deuterium atom is one of the most important experiments in the strangeness nuclear physics and the data has been eagerly awaited for a long time. Toward the experiment, a basic study of a silicon drift detector was performed. The performances were studied under the external magnetic field and inside the hydrogen gas environment. The energy resolution and the response function are stable under such conditions. Together with the basic study, the precise kaon beam information was taken at the J-PARC hadron hall K1.8BR beam line. With those information, a feasibility for the kaonic deuterium X-ray spectroscopy was studied and was confidently concluded that the experiment is viable at J-PARC.