Probing the early Universe with future gravitational wave direct detection experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Sachiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 研究員 (60456639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重力波 / 初期宇宙理論 / 重力波理論 / 初期宇宙
Research Abstract
There are many ongoing efforts in the world aiming at first detection of gravitational waves, including KAGRA (Large-scale Cryogenic Gravitational wave Telescope) which is under the construction in Kamioka mine. Given the upcoming gravitational wave experiments, this research aimed to provide theoretical prospects for detection of gravitational waves from the early Universe. This research have investigated gravitational waves from several origins, and showed how direct detection experiments can help understanding the physics of the early Universe.