Study on supersymmetric theories with R-symmetry and its experimental implications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ibe Masahiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50599008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 超対称性 / 宇宙論 / 超対称標準模型 / R-対称性 / 暗黒物質 / LHC / 統一模型 / 超重力理論 / ヒッグス粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The R-symmetry is a symmetry in a supersymmetric theory which is not commutative with supersymmetry. Due to its peculiar nature, R-symmetry puts strong constraints on supersymmetric models. In this project, we achieved substantial results as for generic aspect of the R-symmetry, as well as its effects on particle phenomenology and cosmology.
Some of those results are, generic constraints on the R-symmetry in a large class of supersymmetric grand unified theory, consistent treatment of the quantum anomaly of the R-symmetry in the superspace formalism of supergravity, and cosmological consequences of spontaneous breaking of a discrete R-symmetry.
In addition, we also made substantial progress on how to test the so-called pure gravity mediation model by the LHC experiments and the cosmic ray experiments, where the R-symmetry plays important roles.