Study of kaon-nucleon systems with chiral dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Tetsuo  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (60539823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハドロン構造 / ストレンジネス核物理 / エキゾチックハドロン / ハドロン分光学 / ストレンジネス / 共鳴状態 / 複合性 / 少数系 / 少数多体系 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the analysis of chiral effective theories, the novel structure of the Lambda(1405) in the antikaon-nucleon systems is clarified. The main results are (1) the establishment of the hadron molecule structure of Lambda(1405) and the construction of the realistic Kbar N interaction, (2) the generalization of the method to determine the hadron compositeness to unstable states, and (3) the extension to the heavy quark systems. It is shown that the hadron molecule structures ubiquitously emerge in a wide range of fields including the strangeness systems, and the technique to experimentally determine the internal structure in a model-independent manner is developed.