Physics of exotic branes in string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2015)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Shigemori Masaki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (60608256)
Research Collaborator Bena Iosif  CEA Saclay
Boer Jan de  アムステルダム大学
Warner Nicholas  南カルフォルニア大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords弦理論 / エキゾチックブレーン / ブラックホール / 量子重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exotic branes are important ingredients of string theory whose significance has long been unappreciated. In the present research, we studied basic properties of exotic branes, and clarified how to define their charges and how to classify them. Exotic branes are expected to play an important role in black hole microphysics, because black hole microstates may be represented by superstrata which generically include exotic branes. In this research, we constructed simple superstrata in the framework of supergravity, and showed that they are parametrized by arbitrary surfaces, leading to large entropy.