Synergy analysis of galaxy imaging and redshift surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIKAGE Chiaki  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 特任助教 (00623555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙論 / 宇宙大規模構造 / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙の構造形成 / 宇宙の加速膨張 / 修正重力 / 銀河形成 / 宇宙大構造 / 重力レンズ / 初期ゆらぎの非ガウス性 / ダークマター / ニュートリノ質量 / 修正重力理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The challenge in performing the precise cosmology analysis using galaxy redshift surveys is the uncertainty in the relationship between galaxies and dark matter distribution, in particular, the nonlinear redshift-space distortion due to the random motion of galaxies. I worked on the synergy of galaxy redshift survey and imaging survey and developed a novel method to make full use of the 3D matter information of the universe. I found that combining the gravitational lensing information with galaxy redshift surveys improve the accuracy of growth rate measurement nearly twice than the galaxy redshift survey only. I also succeed in developing another novel method to remove the uncertainty of nonlinear redshift-space distortion, i.e., Fingers-of-God effect, using high multipole components of galaxy power spectrum such as hexadecapole and tetra-hexadecapole, which has not been used in previous analysis. This work is beyond the original expectations.