Numerical simulations of gravitational collapse of the massive stellar core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Kenta  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (40514196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力波 / 中性子星 / ガンマ線バースト / 数値相対論 / 磁場 / 高エネルギー天体現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a numerical relativity code in which the Einstein solver, the nuclear equation of states, the magnetohydrodynamics, and neutrino radiation transport are implemented in self-consistent way. Specifically, we developed a numerical relativity-magnetohydrodynamics code and numerical relativity-neutrino radiation transport code. Because we have realized a much finer resolution than that we set when we started this program is necessary, we shift to a project of compact binary merger simulations. In this case, the timescale is shorter than that for the gravitational collapse of the massive stellar core and it is feasible to obtain a scientific result with the current affordable computational resources.
We have revealed the magnetic-field amplification, the magnetohydrodinamical turbulence, and the effect of neutrino radiation in compact binary mergers.