Project/Area Number |
24740166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Eiji 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 講師 (70582477)
Research Collaborator |
BENGT Friman GSI, Theory division, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 輸送現象 / 強相関系 / カイラル相転移 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 非摂動的手法 / 輸送係数 / ボソン・フェルミオン混合系 / 繰り込み群 / 低エネルギー有効理論 / 強相関 / 繰り込み群方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We have attempted to construct a non-perturbative formula for description of transport phenomena in strongly correlated systems, such as finite-temperature and -density QCD and many-body systems of cold atoms around the unitary limit. Transport coefficients, which characterize non-equilibrium state at low energy and long wave-length limit of the systems, are evaluated by the Functional renormalization group method, in which we can start from microscopic Lagrangian and integrate out high energy modes to get low energy effective theories. Also, as a complementary method, we have employed effective field theories on basis of symmetries and their spontaneous breaking. In formulation for spontaneous symmetry breaking phases, we are left with some problems, e.g., to see if the renormalization group method automatically produces effective degrees of freedom at low energies.