An X-ray study of cosmic ray electrons and positrons from pulsar wind nebulae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORI KOJI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00404393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルサー星雲 / 宇宙線電子陽電子 / 超新星残骸 / TeV 未同定天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsar wind nebulae (PWNe) are known as cosmic electron-positron accelerators. However, it has been unclear how the accelerated electrons and positrons escape from the pulsar and diffuse into surrounding space. Since such high energy particles emit X-ray, X-ray observation is the best probe to tackle this issue. In this study, we performed X-ray observations of the Vela PWN, which is the nearest to us. We found that there is a yet unknown component prevailing almost isotropically in addition to already known complex structure around the pulsar. We also discovered new PWN candidates and estimated a metallicity of the progenitor of Kepler's supernova.