Study of the effects of the isospin 3/2 three-nucleon force by searching a resonant state of tri-neutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yukie  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子核 / 中性子 / 三体力 / 国際情報交換 / ポーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the wide area of the study of nuclear physics, the nuclear forces play a fundamental role. The nuclear forces have only two-body but also many-body interacting components. In this research, we aimed to study directly the effects of the isospin T=3/2 three-nucleon force from the tri-neutron resonant state. For this purpose, we developed the deuterium targets, performed the test of the beam line detectors for the high intensity RI beam, and simulated the simultaneous three-neutron detection by using large acceptance neutron detector NEBULA. Addition to that, we studied the continuum states of the three-nucleon systems at the intermediate states from the analysis of the proton and deuteron scattering reactions.