| Project/Area Number |
24740169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013-2014) Keio University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Kenji 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60456754)
| Research Collaborator |
PAWLOWSKI Jan M.
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 強い相互作用 / 強電磁場効果 / 曲がった時空 / 実時間シミュレーション / カイラル対称性の破れ / 非摂動的計算 / ダイクォーク相関 / トポロジー的ゲージ配位 / クォーク物質 / 実時間量子発展 / 強電磁場中の粒子生成 / スカラー曲率 / カイラル対称性の自発的破れ / 量子色力学 / 相転移 / 非一様凝縮相 / 強磁場 / ホログラフィック模型 / 高密度クォーク物質 / 高密度核物質 / 臨界点 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Properties of quark-gluon matter under extreme environments have been studied, especially when magnetic fields and gravity effects are strong. Then, new mechanisms for chiral symmetry breaking have been found. In a strong magnetic field a possibility of neutral scalar mesons coupling to the magnetic field through quark polarization has been pointed out, and a significant enhancement of scalar fluctuations induced by the magnetic field has been demonstrated. In a strongly curved space, it has been found that the curvature gives a fermion mass gap in a way not to break chiral symmetry, which has been named the chiral gap effect. Also, by using the real-time simulation, the particle production problem under a strong electric field has been analyzed, and a new method has been proposed based on the stochastic quantization.