New relations between conformal field theories and superstring theory on non-trivial backgounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Rikkyo University (2013-2015)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Hikida Yasuaki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定准教授 (80567462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超弦理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / 共形場理論 / 高いスピンのゲージ理論 / 2次元共形場理論 / 二次元共形場理論 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ:ルクセンブルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop techniques to study superstring theory on non-trivial backgrounds, in particular, on Anti-de Sitter (AdS) space. For this aim we clarified relations between conformal field theories in two dimensions by extending our previous works to a large class of supergroup models. We also utilized higher spin gauge theory and AdS/CFT duality. We generalized the duality with three dimensional AdS space, and succeeded to clarify the relation between higher spin gauge theory and superstring theory. Moreover, we were able to understand the mechanism of symmetry breaking in higher spin gauge theory by applying AdS/CFT duality.