Constraining gravity theories and cosmological initial conditions using the large scale structure of the universe and the gravitational lenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2014-2015)
Toho University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAYO Issha  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 講師 (80377928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙大規模構造 / 重力レンズ / 観測的宇宙論 / 活動銀河核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made following four major achievements: 1, Discovery of 13 gravitationally lensed quasar systems from the SDSS-III quasar catalogue. 2, Construction of the largest catalogue of physically associated quasar pairs and the measurement of clustering amplitude of the pairs. The measured clustering indicates the importance of the direct-interaction to stimulate the quasar activity. 3, Evaluation of effectiveness of the bispectrum measurements for the weak lensing field from the Subaru HSC survey. It is revealed that the amount of the cosmological information recovered by the bispectrum is equivalent with increasing the survey region with approximately 0.5 times larger area, over the power spectrum measurement only. 4, Development of a method to measure the velocity power spectrum for data with wide and complex survey geometry.