Development of imaging radiation survey meter using silicon photomultipliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30531876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線検出器 / MPPC / 放射線 / 半導体光センサ
Research Abstract
We developed a scintillation detector using a semiconductor photon sensor, MPPC. We analyzed wave forms from the MPPC recorded by a fast analog memory chip. With offline signal processing, we demonstrated energy threshold was improved. We fabricated a pin-hole type gamma-ray imager using a fine scintillator array and a monolothic MPPC array. We successfully detected the gamma-ray source position with an angular resolution of 2 degree. We also employed a high voltage power supply module which controls output voltage along with the circumstance temperature, in order to keep the gain of MPPCs. We confirmed the module worked in our system as expected from 0 to 50 degrees. Finally we developed radiation-hardened MPPCs aiming for long-term usage of MPPCs in high radiation fields as the radiation monitor.