Roles of pion-exchange potential and tensor force in light unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MYO Takayuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20423212)
Research Collaborator TOKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 名誉教授 (70163962)
IKEDA Kiyomi  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (40011548)
UMEYA Atsushi  日本工業大学, 共通教育系, 准教授 (20454580)
KATO Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (20109416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核力 / テンソル力 / 不安定核 / テンソル最適化殻模型 / 共鳴 / ハロー構造 / 鏡映対称性 / 高運動量 / 理論核物理 / 殻模型 / 複素座標スケーリング法 / クラスター / 高運動量成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleus is bound by the one-pion exchange potential between protons and neutrons. In this study, we investigate the role of this potential, which involves the non-central component "tensor force". We have developed the model of treating the tensor force in nuclear structure. We apply this model to investigate the systematic structures of light nuclei. The tensor force is found to play an essential role to reproduce the energy spectra of nuclei. We also predict the symmetry breaking in the structures between the proton-rich and neutron-rich nuclei.