Research on quarkonium using nonrelativistic QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMA Yoshiaki  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (00334748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論 / ハドロン物理学 / クォーコニウム / クォーク間ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective theory of QCD called potential-nonrelativistic QCD (pNRQCD) enables us to investigate various properties of heavy quarkonium by inserting nonperturbative QCD inputs, such as the quark-antiquark potential and its relativistic corrections, computed by lattice QCD simulations. We investigate the mass spectra of quarkonium in pNRQCD using the lattice QCD inputs within the quenched approximation, and develop numerical methods toward accurate determination of the potential including the effect of dynamical quarks. We demonstrate that one of the methods we have found is applicable to compute the three-quark potential accurately.