Understanding the giant flare phenomena with strongly magnetized neutron star models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOTANI Hajime  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (70386720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 中性子星 / 巨大フレア現象 / 状態方程式
Research Abstract
We systematically examined the crustal torsional oscillations with the phenomenological equation of state, which are compared with the frequencies of quasi-periodic oscillations in the giant flares observed from soft-gamma repeaters. Then, we succeeded in making a constraint on the nuclear saturation parameter. This is a completely different constraint in quality from that obtained from the terrestrial nuclear experiments, which contributes not only astrophysics but also nuclear physics. We also succeeded in deriving the mass formulas for low-mass neutron stars. The finding of a new combination with nuclear saturation parameters describing neutron stars, enables us to discuss the nuclear physics directly from the neutron star observations.