Development of a 3-dimentional tracking detector for a high-counting rate experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTORI Kotaro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (70610294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロパターンガス検出器 / Micro Pixel Chamber / μ-PIC / Time projection chamber
Research Abstract
A 3-dimentional tracking detector for a high-counting rate experiment at J-PARC was developed. To use the detector in the high-counting rate environment, Micro Pixel Chamber (mu-PIC) was used for a readout pad. The vacuum chamber for installing mu-PIC and the drift cage which is an upper part were designed. Two GEM pad is installed above mu-PIC for obtaining high gain. By using a P10 gas and applying a proper high-voltage, we obtained a gain of 4th power of 10. The operation and signal reading of the detector was tested by the cosmic-ray. From the readout board of mu-PIC, we checked 10-microsec delayed signals which were generated by the cosmic-ray passing though the detector. From several testes, we expected to obtain the required performance.