Development of high efficient gas cell for collecting the r-process nuclei around N=126 and producing the high purity beam of the nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Yoshikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30391733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / ベルギー / 元素合成 / アルゴンガスセル / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / ガスセル
Research Abstract
By measuring the half-lives of neutron-rich radioactive nuclei with N=126, it is considered that it is possible to understand the process of nucleosynthesis of heavy elements by a rapid neutron-capture reaction in the cosmos. In order to understand the process, we have developed an argon gas-cell with laser ionization for producing an element- and mass-selected radioactive ion beam. The design of a gas cell was optimized by using a flow simulation. The basic property of the gas cell was investigated from the off-line test using a filament placed in the gas cell and from the on-line test using an accelerated beam at RIKEN facility. We have successfully produced an element- and mass-selected ion beam, whose extraction time of about 200 ms was faster than the gas cell produced so far. Owing to the gas cell, we can measure the half-lives of the radioactive nuclei with N=126 for understanding the element synthesis in the cosmos.