Development of a broadband anti-reflection coating for use in a cosmic microwave background polarization experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Tomotake  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特任助教 (70625003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミリ波 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション / 広帯域反射防止膜 / 偏光 / 誘電体 / 微細加工 / 極低温 / 光学素子・装置・材料 / 宇宙物理(実験)
Research Abstract
The measurements of the cosmic microwave background polarization can provide the tool to probe the inflationary paradigm. One of the key features in the measurements is to cover the broad bandwidth and the corresponding optical system. Traditionally the broadband anti-reflection coating is done by applying the multi-layer on an optical components. At the cryogenic temperature the multi-layer coating tends to peel off and this has never be established as a robust technology. We propose to fabricate a moth-eye structure on an optical element. We investigate the machinability on a material such as rexolite and alumina by using the dicing saw and laser machining. We also constructed the measurement setup to evaluate the transmission and polarization properties of a prototype sample. The moth-eye structures on a rexolite show the agreement between the predicted performance and the measurements. We also evaluate the prospect of a moth-eye machining for a larger sample, a diameter of 300~mm.