Study of a thundercloud gamma-ray production model via multiple detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Harufumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (70415230)
Research Collaborator ENOTO Teruaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 訪問研究員 (20748123)
UMEMOTO Daigo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, D2
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒子加速 / 雷 / 雷雲 / ガンマ線 / ガンマ線測定 / 放射線観測 / ガンマ線観測 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gamma rays derived from winter thunderstorms have been observed at the coastal area of the Japan Sea. Gamma-Ray Observations of Winter Thunderclouds (GROWTH) experiment has successfully operated gamma-ray measurement at the Kashiwazaki-Kariwa nuclear power plant, revealing that lightning and thunderclouds can accelerate electrons to 10 MeV or higher. The present study installed a new detector consisting of BGO scintillators, increased the number of gamma-ray events to be detected. In addition, GROWTH for the first time observed 511 keV annihilation lines lasting around 60 s, implying that thunderclouds may produce a large flux of positrons.