New phase in high density hadronic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Yoshimasa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (00425604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自発的対称性の破れ / 高密度ハドロン物質 / 国際情報交換, アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symmetry and its spontaneous breaking is one of the important concepts in modern physics. In general, it is known that when a continuous symmetry is spontaneously broken, there appears the gapless excitation modes called the Nambu-Goldstone mode (Nambu-Goldstone of the theorem). The pions and spin waves in the ferromagnets are examples of NG modes. The original theorem was formulated in the relativistic systems. We generalize the Nambu-Goldstone theorem in the Lorentz invariant systems to that in the nonrelativistic systems, and we clarify the relationship of spontaneous symmetry breaking and Nambu-Goldstone mode that was not well understood for a long time.