Study of a mechanism for accelerating and heating electrons in clusters of galaxies observed with focusing hard X-ray telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Takao  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (30620679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 宇宙X線 / 銀河団 / 宇宙X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed clusters of galaxies with the first focusing hard X-ray telescope onboard the NuSTAR satellite launched in 2012 to search for non-thermal and super-thermal hard X-rays, which allow us to study a mechanism for accelerating and heating plasma and estimate a cluster-scale energy budget. No significant excess emission above known X-rays form the hot gas is found so far. The lowest upper limit of the flux and the highest lower limit of the magnetic field were determined. In addition, new observations of other objects with the telescope require an extended emission model of an accreting white dwarf with a moderately strong magnetic field, and reveal new evidence on asymmetric explosion of core collapse supernovae by means of the diagnosis with the nuclear decay lines of Ti-44.