Finding out the sources of X-ray flashes with rapid alert by MAXI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Serino Motoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 研究員 (70415199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線観測 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the system to send accurate and rapid alerts of transients observed by MAXI. It enables us to follow-up the transients by Swift satellite. Some of the MAXI transients were accompanied by afterglows like normal gamma-ray bursts. However, there are phenomenon of various kinds including transients in our galaxy.
We published the paper of MAXI gamma-ray bursts including X-ray flashes.