Study of restoration mechanism of the spin-isospin symmetry in 11Li
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sasano Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (10515802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピン・アイソスピン対称性 / 中性子ハロー / 中性子スキン / ガモフ・テラー遷移 / 巨大共鳴 / 不安定核 / ガモフ・テラー / 集団運動 / 多核子相関 / 中性子相関 / 対称性の破れ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an essential step in nuclear physics to elucidate the effect of the spin-isospin symmetry on nuclei through studies of the Gamow-Teller giant resonance, which is simultaneous flips of spin and isospin directions. In this funding period, the project of measuring GT giant resonances in neutron halo nuclei including 11Li was approved in RIBF. Moreover, an experiment was performed to search a GT giant resonance in 132Sn, which, similarly as 11Li case, is a good candidate to observe the effect of the spin-isospin symmetry due to pure neutron material in the nuclear surface (neutron skin). The GT giant resonance in 132Sn was successfully identified.