Elucidation of the rare-earth element peak around A = 160 in the r-process nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (60333316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際共同研究 / 元素合成 / 中性子過剰核 / ベータ崩壊 / 半減期 / 核異性体 / RIビームファクトリー / アイソマー / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nearly half of elements heavier than iron in the universe are considered to be synthesized via a rapid-neutron capture (r) process, which takes place in explosive astrophysical sites like supernovae and/or neutron-star mergers. In the present work, we have measured beta-decay half-lives, decay schemes, and isomeric states in a wide range of neutron-rich isotopes relevant to the r-process nucleosynthesis, particularly focusing on deformed nuclei around mass 160 which should affect the formation of the so-called rare-earth element peak. Those spectroscopic information, in combination with the new data obtained as well for neutron-rich isotopes in the vicinity of the doubly-magic nuclei 78Ni and 132Sn, are expected to serve for improvement of the astrophysical simulations of r-process.