Development of single electron imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20587464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is development of the basic technology to produce a single electron in vacuum and to have imaging of its electron. It is well known that a material which has a threshold (work function) emit an electron when the material is irradiated with a photon which has an energy larger than the threshold. This phenomenon is used in this study. The copper irradiated with the ultra-violet photon can be considered to emit single slow electron in vacuum. A special detector (MCP) is used for the imaging of slow electrons in vacuum. We have developed new system using those and seemed to succeed in the single electron imaging. Detail investigation is not done yet, then will be performed.