Development and observational verification of Monte-Carlo X-ray radiation code toward next-generation observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Hirokazu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (50610820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子星 / ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / X線天文学 / 輻射輸送 / 国際研究者交流、ドイツ / 国際研究者交流、イギリス / X線天文学 / 国際研究者交流,ドイツ / 国際研究者交流、アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new X-ray radiation calculation code based on Monte Carlo methods toward new/next generation high-precision observations of cosmic X-rays. This code called MONACO is a multi-purpose framework applicable to a variety of astrophysical objects. MONACO treats physical processes of inverse Compton scattering in a hot accretion flow, a photo-ionized plasma, and X-ray reflection from cold matter. We have applied these astrophysical models to accretion flows onto neutron stars and black holes, ultra fast outflows from active galactic nuclei, dusty tori in active galaxies, and accretion disk coronae around white dwarfs, and established data analysis system based on precise Monte-Carlo models for X-ray observatories such as Suzaku, Chandra, and XMM-Newton.