Development of CALET for the observation of cosmic-ray electron and positron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2015)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60434320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線 / 電子 / 一次宇宙線 / 高エネルギー宇宙線 / 一次電子 / ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The calorimetric electron telescope (CALET) is a space-based observatory of high energy cosmic rays on the international space station. The detector have been developed and currently placed on the exporsure facility of KIBO Japanese experiment module. We have measured the characteristics of detector elements such as scintillators, photo-detectors and readout electronics. In addition, calibration of the detector flight model with a UV pulsed laser system has been conducted. After launching in August 2015, high energy cosmic rays have been observed during the initial operation of the CALET. Analyzing the observed data, we have obtained primary electron candidate events including a few events above 1TeV.