Quantum theory of atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKITO Koshino  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60361797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / カーボンナノチューブ / 原子薄膜 / 原子層 / 物性理論 / 量子ホール効果 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically studied the basic electronic properties of a wide variety of misoriented atomic layers, including graphene, boron-nitride and also multi-wall carbon nanotubes. We developed an general effective theory to extract the relevant moire super-period by an appropriate coarse-graining process, and calculate the energy band structure, Landau level spectrum in magnetic field and the optical absorption spectra. In magnetic field, particularly, we found that the electron motion becomes highly complicated due to the co-existence of the cyclotron motion and periodic superstructure, giving rise to the fractal energy spectrum called Hofstadter’s butterfly. We demonstrate that moire superlattices arising in bilayer graphene coupled to hBN provide a periodic modulation with ideal length scales of the order of 10nm, and confirm the evidence of their recursive structure in the transport measurements.