Development of reflection terahertz time-domain spectroscopy and investigation of strongly correlated system derived from rattling phonons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORI Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (30598074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォノン物性 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 熱電材料 / 誘電体 / ソフトマター
Research Abstract
Some of the clathrate compounds exhibit a characteristic behavior which is found in the glass universally, in the temperature dependence of the thermal conductivity and specific heat, in spite of the crystals. To clarify the behavior of the rattling phonon which is a low-frequency large-amplitude vibration of atoms encapsulated in the large cage, type-VIII Ba8Ga16Sn30 has been investigated using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS).
In addition, as a development of THz spectroscopy techniques, a new correction method of phase shift error in the experiment of a reflection THz-TDS has been established using the data obtained by a transmission THz-TDS.