Observation and understanding the dielectric respond of material hierarchy with using the second harmonic generation microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroko  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50608742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電体 / 光第2高調波 / ドメイン / 階層構造 / ドメイン境界 / マルチフェロイックス / 薄膜 / 核混合法 / PLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research grant, we carried out the experiment in order to clarify the relationship between the structure and the external stimulus.
Using the second harmonic generation microscope, we confirmed that he polar nature of the ferroelastic twin boundaries in CaTiO3. Ferroelastic materials is fundamentally non polar and does not produce SH wave. However, the symmetry around the domain boundary is lower and it becomes polar. This idea also can be applied to antiphase boundary in antiferroelectrics. Since the width of domain boudary in ferroelastics and antiferroelectrics is much thinner than that of ferromagnetics, it is very attractive for the memory device application.