Spin-polarized surface states of germanium substrate modified by surface adsorbates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAJI Koichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50447447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / 半導体表面 / 表面電子 / 角度分解光電子分光 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 表面超構造
Research Abstract
Spin-polarized surface states of heavy-element-atoms adsorbed semiconductor substrates have been studied. A monolayer Pb adsorbed Ge(111) surface exhibits two-dimensional electronic states localized in subsurface layers of a Ge(111) substrate. In addition, the surface-state bands are split into two due to the Rashba effect. For Pt-induced nanowires formed on Ge(001) surface, we found several one-dimensional metallic bands. One of the metallic bands is accurately one-dimensional and behaves as the Fermi gas. In addition, another quasi-one-dimensional metallic band shows the Rashba-type spin splitting. These results are essential to a new scientific field such as surface spin transport, filtering and injection into semiconductors.