Diffusion dynamics of hydrogen molecules in clathrate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOFU Maiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70549568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素 / 包接化合物 / 中性子散乱 / 拡散 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流(フランス)
Research Abstract
The relaxation dynamics of the H2 molecules in the clathrate hydrate has been investigated by using quasielastic neutron scattering (QENS) techniques. New type of samples cell were developed for high-pressure measurements. We have found that the H2 molecules move in the timescale of 10ps between 180K and 210K. By investigating how the relaxation changes with the scattering vector, it is made clear that the relaxation is of local origin. On the other hand, no relaxation was detected in the timescale between 0.1ns and 2ns at the temperature ranging from 5K to 260K. To understand what happens, we are now planning to investigate the relaxation of the H2 molecules between 10ps and 0.1ns. These measurements can reveal the motion of the H2 molecules in the clathrate hydrate.