Interaction between angular momentum of light and elementary excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SYOUJI Atsushi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40392724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / 四重極子 / 光の空間モード / イオン結晶 / 応用光学 / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
In these decay, angular-momentum of light is very attracted. Until now, light is treated as plane wave, but the angular-momentum is expected inducing another interaction especially elementary excitation of semiconductors. Lowest excited states in a copper (I) oxide has 2 angular momentum, so the plane wave, which has 1 angular momentum, cannot excite the states. On the contrary, the light with angular-momentum is considered excite the states because of the extra angular-momentum. Illuminating the cupper (I) oxide by the light with angular momentum resonating the states, I demonstrated the light angular-momentum induce invisible elementary excitation observation.