Project/Area Number |
24740201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Ryo 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70560126)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 転位 / 分子動力学 / 核融合材料 / 照射損傷 / 水素脆化 / 転位ループ / ヘリウムバブル / 格子欠陥 / 機械材料・材料力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of dislocation dynamics and interactions with light-weight impurities such as hydrogen and helium is important issue on the hydrogen embrittlement and irradiation damage of structural materials. However, so far, the atomistic simulation about the dislocation dynamics and interactions with those impurities is difficult because of its multiscaleness and complexity. We have developed the hybrid atomistic/coarse-grained method that enables us to simulate efficiently keeping its accuracy. And through molecular statics and dynamics simulation, we have clarified the mechanism of dislocation loop nucleation in tungsten under helium irradiation, and hydrogen/helium effects on dislocation motion in pure bcc iron.