Photovoltaic effects and photocarrier dynamics driven by depolarization field in ferroelectric semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定准教授 (50532636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強誘電体 / 光起電力 / 時間分解分光 / 光電流
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric materials possess macroscopic polarization without external field. The spontaneous polarization in ferroelectrics causes bulk-photovoltaic effects: charge separation of photoexcited carriers occurs due to depolarization field, which results in photovoltage along the spontaneous polarization. In this study, the photocarrier recombination and relaxation dynamics in ferroelectric semiconductor BiFeO3 thin films by means of time-resolved transient absorption and photocurrent spectroscopy. This study revealed that photocarriers are trapped into shallow impurity state and the trapped carriers have long lifetimes. The long-lived carriers are related to the large photovoltage in BiFeO3 thin films.