Nucleation of the structural phase transition in graphite induced by ultrashort-pulse lasers excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Eiichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40420418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / グラファイト / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / ダイヤモンド / 光誘起構造相転移 / 相転移
Research Abstract
Carbon, which allotropes are well known as graphite and diamond, exhibits various phases such as fullerene, carbon nanotube and graphene.
Fundamental and technological interest in development of new carbon based device has encouraged pursuit of new carbon phase with novel structural and electronic properties. This project focused on the structural phase transition in graphite induced by femtosecond laser excitation (1 femtosecond = 10-15 second), and studied to elucidate the mechanism from a microscopic point of view by using scanning tunneling microscopy.