Search for Acoustic Turbulence in Cryogenic Liquid using Fiber-Optic Probe Hydrophone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Ken  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50347481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面 / センサー / 応用光学 / 非線形科学 / 臨界現象 / 低温工学 / 応用工学 / 流体力学 / ハイロドロフォン / 低温技術 / 音響学 / 非線形物理学 / 気泡生成
Research Abstract
It is well known that a huge sound absorption takes place when a large amplitude standing-wave is excited in liquid Helium. I have started this project to show that the absorption was the result of the cavitation and the non-linear interaction between the vapor bubble and the standing-wave, which has been called the acoustic turbulence. In order to study it, I have constructed the Fiber-Optic Probe Hydrophone optimized for Cryogenic Liquid. I have succeeded in measuring the static density of both liquid and vapor helium in the temperature window from 1.5 to 5.5 K. However, I did not succeeded in converting the density to the pressure because the accuracy were not high enough. I found that the reason originated from the intrinsic noise of the APD sensor itself. So, it will be possible to study the acoustic turbulence in more qualitatively by improving the stability of APD itself.