Project/Area Number |
24740207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUSAKA Yusuke 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (60406832)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 結晶育成 / カイラル磁気構造 / カイラル磁性体 / 不斉合成 / DM相互作用 / 磁性 / 結晶成長 / X線 / 中性子回折 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated a new asymmetric synthesis method which can be applied to inorganic materials, and interplay between crystallographic and magnetic chirality. Our obtained results can be categorized to 2 parts. The first one is an asymmetric synthesis for getting larger single crystals. We have developed an asymmetric synthesis method as stirring crystallization. With optimizing growth condition, we succeeded in growing 10 times larger single crystals. The second one is observation of chiral magnetic structures. We succeeded in observing magnetic satellite peaks in ferromagnetic CrTa3S6 by means of powder neutron diffraction technique. As the helimagnetic period is over 20 nm, this compound can be chiral helimagnetic. We also succeeded in observing chiral magnetic soliton lattice in MnSi by means of polarized neutron diffraction technique. As we observed higher harmonics, it forms the chiral magnetic soliton lattice under an applied magnetic field.