Crystal growth of ferroelectric compounds having huge dielectric constant
Project/Area Number |
24740208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2013) Shibaura Institute of Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 結晶育成 / 誘電率測定 / 相転移 / 誘電率 |
Research Abstract |
We employed the single crystal growth of ferroelectric compounds and the dielectric measurements on these compounds. The obtained values of the dielectric constant were approximately ten times larger than those of the previous reports. We found that the pyroelectric charge appears and disappears with temperature variation.