Syntheses of Novel Transition Metal Compounds by Hydrothermal Method, and Research of the Single Crystal Growth and the Magnetic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013)
Chuo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HARA Shigeo  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (60520012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / 磁性 / 水熱合成 / 磁性体 / 新規物質 / 水熱合成法
Research Abstract
In the two years study term, the main purpose of study in the first period was to discover the novel magnetic frustration materials, and the one in the last period was to synthesize the exotic materials with the anomalous valence.
As a result, I have succeeded in growing single crystals of some new type magnetic substance. And then I carried out magnetization measurements in order to reveal the magnetic properties of those materials. For instance, I have succeeded in growing single crystal of novel Kagome lattice transition metal oxides with the strong magnetic frustration, KV3Ge2O9 (S=1) and KMn3Ge2O9 (S=2). These materials show the same crystal structure. I believe that these novel materials are reference materials of Kagome lattice frustration magnet with integer spin. From the results of magnetization and heat capacity measurements, there was no evidence of magnetic transition for KV3Ge2O9. On the other hand, I observed the clear proof of magnetic order for KMn3Ge2O9.