Enhancement of nonlinear optical response due to long-range strong interaction between light and excitons in semiconductor thin films with high crystalline quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Masayoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00397621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 励起子
Research Abstract
I have successfully verified that the resonant optical Kerr spectrum shows the anomalous mode structures similar to that of degenerate four-wave mixing in a high-quality CuCl thin film. The spectral shape reflects the radiative shift and width due to harmonized wave-wave coupling between light and multinode-type excitons. The components for the excitonic states with the large radiative width in the Kerr spectrum show ultrafast responses with the order of 100 fs, which are consistent with the calculated radiative decay times of excitons. These agreements between experimental results and the calculated mode structures suggest that the resonant optical Kerr response below 10 fs will be achieved for a CuCl thin film with high crystalline quality and appropriate film thickness.