Topological Thermal Responses of Quantum Condensed Matter Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00455776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 熱伝導 / 交差相関応答
Research Abstract
We have performed theoretical studies of thermal responses of topological insulators and topological superconductors. On the surface of topological superconductors Majorana quasiparticle excitations are realized. We have clarified the thermal transport by computing the density of states and the thermal conductivities using the self-consistend Born approximation. Basing on the field theoretical approaches, we have studied the cross-correlated responses between thermal gradients and mechanical rotation. The interaction effects of electrons in topological insulators were studied using the lattice gauge theory.