Investigation of Superfluidity of Charge Density Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toru  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60534758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電荷密度波 / 量子干渉効果 / アハラノフボーム効果 / 非線形伝導 / ソリトン / 機械振動子 / ダイナミクス / 電子輸送 / 超伝導 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated superfluidity of charge density waves (CDWs) in ring-shaped crystals of TaS3 and NbS3. Initially, we were planning to use a mechanical cantilever technique to detect a signal of CDW current through ring. However, accuracy of commercial sensors was not sufficient. Then we investigated mechanical detection of using CDW materials of whisker crystals. We also investigated CDW in TaS3 whisker crystals, and found that there are many 2π phase solitons at random in the CDW state of TaS3 [Europhys. Lett. 109, 27005 (2015)].