Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy study of superconducting mechanism and electronic phase diagram in iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kosuke  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40583547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電子分光 / 高温超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the superconducting mechanism of iron-based superconductors, we have improved an ultrahigh-resolution photoemission spectrometer. By using this apparatus, we have performed systematic photoemission spectroscopy study of the electronic structure in various iron-based superconductors. The obtained results suggest an important role of spin fluctuations for the superconductivity. Our results also provide new insights into the electronic phase diagrams of iron-based superconductors. Besides performing photoemission, we have fabricated thin films of iron selenide and succeeded in converting non-superconducting multilayer films into high-temperature superconductors as a consequence of successful electron doping.