Novel physical properties of layer-controlled graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuaki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (70547306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン層間化合物 / ナノ材料 / 超薄膜 / 多層シリセン層間化合物 / 角度分解光電子分光 / グラフェン / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, monolayer graphite (graphene) with Dirac electrons has attracted much attention because it shows various interesting physical properties. On the other hands, the detailed electronic structure depended on the number of layers in graphene related materials has not been well understood yet. In this work, I have fabricated the thinnest limit of graphite intercalation compounds (intercalated bilayer graphene) and elucidated its electronic structures by high-resolution ARPES. In Ca intercalated bilayer graphene, I clearly observe the interlayer band responsible for superconductor in bulk GICs, suggest that Ca intercalated bilayer graphene also may show the 2-dimentional superconductivity. Additionally, I find the substrate-induced charge density wave in π band on Ca intercalated bilayer graphene.