Detection and manipulation of spin current using superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00574617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンホール効果 / 弱反局在 / メソスコピック系 / 強磁性体 / 超伝導体 / 超伝導 / 弱反局在効果
Research Abstract
The spin Hall effect, which enables to convert charge current into spin current or vice versa, has been widely utilized in the field of spintronics. One of the important tasks in this field is to enhance the spin Hall angle that is the conversion rate between charge and spin currents. In this work, we have studied the spin Hall effect of Bi-doped copper by means of the spin absorption method and found that the spin Hall angle of CuBi alloys is 10 times larger than that of Pt, which is the standard spin Hall material. In order to estimate the spin diffusion length of nonmagnetic materials, we have developed a new method, i.e., weak antilocalization and found that the estimated spin diffusion length from weak antilocalization is quantitatively consistent with that from the spin absorption method. We have also studied the spin transport of superconducting Nb. It has turned out that the spin relaxation time of superconducting Nb is enhanced by a factor of 4, compared to that of normal Nb.