Electronic properties of high-Tc cuprates studied by laser-based angle- and time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takeshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40613310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 酸化物高温超伝導 / 超伝導ギャップ / 擬ギャップ / 準粒子分散 / フェルミ面
Research Abstract
The high temperature superconductivity was found in copper oxide around 30 years ago. Since then, a lot of effort was applied to elucidate the superconducting mechanism. Nevertheless, the community has not yet reached consensus on it.
The superconductivity occurs at low temperatures by generating coupled electrons, which can avoid scattering from the lattice vibration and impurities. In order to clarify the origin of the high temperature superconductivity, it is crucial to identify the "glue" causing the electron pairs. In this study, we identify the collective modes strongly coupled with conduction electrons of the copper oxide through the detailed investigation of electronic structure, which is possibly related to the superconductivity in the material.