Development of ultrahigh-pressure NMR technique and study of strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kentaro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 講師 (90567661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 高圧研究 / 超高圧NMR / 鉄系高温超伝導 / 装置開発 / 高圧実験 / 超高圧 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
It had been almost impossible to measure magnetism and superconductivity by microscopic probes under ultrahigh pressure over 3GPa in the field of the condensed matter physics. This study aims to develop such a ultrahigh-pressure technique (expanding pressure range and simplifying) and to perform ultrahigh-pressure NMR experiments on several strongly correlated electron systems. The development for "Small high-pressure apparatus for general usage" has been quite successfully performed. Our new wiring setup allows a lot of electrodes and optical fibers to be inserted over 13GPa with high reliability. Namely, our cell become quite useful also for resistivity, ac-susceptibility, and other bulk experiments. In addition, we developed smaller ultrahigh-pressure cell and 3He-circulative fridge for it, which makes ultralow-temperature, ultrahigh-pressure NMR measurement possible.